We begin our gastronomic journey in Tbilisi, at the historic home of Keti Tugushi, where we will have a master class in Georgian cuisine. At each of our stops for lunch and dinner we will have a tasting of different dishes, with no repetition.
The next day we will focus on Kakhetian dishes, we will learn how to bake famous Georgian bread, cook churchella and make two kinds of khinkali.
After Kakheti we'll go to Samtskhe-Javakheti region - to Akhaltsikhe and Aspindza, where experienced cheesemakers will teach us the art of making Georgian cheese "Tenili", and local cooks will teach us dishes of Meskhetian cuisine.
The final day will amaze us with an unusual dish for Georgia - local snails in the village of Khizabavra, where we will go through the famous Lake Paravani. And in the convent of Poka, the nuns will treat us to their chocolate cheese. We will finish our tour with dinner in the warm atmosphere of an Armenian family in the village of Gandzani, where the hostess will cook for us the authentic Georgian-Armenian cuisine.